Archive Results 2014

Results for Sunday 30th November

1st Liam O Connor 38 Pts

2nd Adian Connellon 38pts

3rd Pat Nangle 37pts

Nine Hole Winner – Tom Keating 19Pts.  cb

Results for Sunday 23td November 2014

Competition: Bonanza

Turkey Winners
1st Philip Martin 43pts
2nd Michael Greevey 41pts
3rd Thomas Gallagher 39pts
4th John Barrett 39pts
5th Paul Behan 38pts
6th Jimmy Tully 38pts
7th Liam O’Connor 37pts

Non-Turkey Winners
1st Shane Redmond 37pts
2nd Norman Morrin 37pts
3rd Ron Dooley 37pts
4th Dave Campbell 37pts
5th George Rickard 36pts
6th John Meehan 36pts
7th Barry Egan 36pts

Bottle Winners
1st John McVey 37pts
2nd Martin Murphy 37pts
3rd Mark Dent 36pts
4th Peter Nangle 35pts
5th Pat Nangle 35pts
6th Sean Timmons 35pts
7th Tommy Desmond 35pts

Result for Sunday 16th November 2014

18 Hole Turkey Singles

1st Visham 42pts
2nd John Mc Vay 40pts
3rd Derek Burke 39pts

There was no 9 Hole competition.

Result for Sunday 9th November 2014

18 Hole Turkey Singles

1st Derek Burke 42pts B9
2nd Tom Murphy 42pts B9
3rd John Morgan 42pts

Weekly 9 Hole winner was Declan Carroll with 20pts B6

Result for Sunday, 2nd November 2014

18 Hole Turkey Singles

1st Derek Murphy (5) 40pts
2nd Peter McLoughlin (9) 39pts B9
3rd Declan Coughlan (28) 39pts

Weekly 9 Hole

Winner Mark Dent 20pts B3

Next week is a 18 Hole Turkey Singles. Timesheet on notice board.

 

26-10-2014 – Turkey singles

1st – William Kennedy 38pts

2nd – Dave McKenna 38 pts

3rd – Paul Sadlier 38 pts

Weekly Nine Hole –  Tom Keating 21 pts

 

19-10-2014 – 4 Man Rumble 

1st – Eamon Morrissey, Derek Kelly, John McVey & Fintan Kavanagh 88pts

2nd – Philip Martin, Martin Murphy, Padraig Roberts & Tim Spicer  86pts

Weekly Nine Hole –  No Comp

 

12-10-2014  18 Hole Turkey Singles

Derek Cronin  40 Pts

Peter Emmett 39 pts

Brendan Maguire 39 pts

Nine Hole Sean Timmons  19 pts

Singles Matchplay Winner  – Richard Day

Doubles Matchplay Winners

 

September Medal Results

Winner – Martin Maples   65 Net

Overall Gross – Alan Lambert  68 Gross

Division 1

Donal Connell      67 Net

Sean Timmons  68 Net

Tommy Desmond  68 Net

Division 2

Jim Casey   69 Net

Stephen Flynn 70 Net

Brendan Byrne  70 Net

Division 3

Norman Morrin  71 Net

John O Connell 72 Net

Ken Newman  73 Net

Nine Hole Ron Dooley 22pts

 

Result for Sunday 21st September 2014

18 Hole Singles Stableford

1st Eamon Morrissey – 40Pts

2nd Aidan Connellan – 40pts

3rd Gary Cullen 39pts

Weekly Nine Hole Eoin Downey – 22pts

Result for Sunday 14th September 2014

Deer Park Club Championship

Junior Club Champion
1st Derek Burke, 151 Gross
2nd Alan Lambert, 156 Gross
3rd Conor O’Donovan (8), 142 Nett

Intermediate Club Champion
1st Donal Connell, 172 Gross
2nd Paddy Marron, 173 Gross
3rd Thomas Gallagher (14), 147 Nett

Minor Club Champion
1st John O’Connell, 182 Gross
2nd Richard Doherty, 186 Gross
3rd Paul Sadlier (18), 151 Nett

First 18 Holes – Brendan McGrath (17), 70 Nett

Second 18 Holes – John Meehan (19), 68 Nett

 

 

 

Competition : 4 Scramble 31-8-2014

Winners :  M, OKeffe , L, O Connor, N, Morrin, D, Burke  – 58.9

Runners : T. Conway , S.Dowdall , N.McNamee,  W.Kennedy – 59.4

Nine Hole Winner : John Barrett – 23pts

 

 

Competition: Presidents (Michael Whelan) Prize

Winner – Padraig Reid 42 points
Div1
1st – Derek Kelly – 41 pts
2nd – Philip Martin 39 Pts
3rd – Paddy Redmond – 38 pts

Div2
1st Keith Grehan – 43pts
2nd George Mahon – 42 pts
3rd William Kennedy – 39 pts

Div3
1st John McVey – 38pts
2nd Norman Mason – 38 pts
3rd JP Auguste – 38pts

1st Nine – Terry Derwin 20pts
2nd Nine – Martin Murphy 20 pts

Weekly Nine Hole Winner Mark Dent 21 pts

 

Competition: 18 Hole singles Stableford – 3/08/2014


1st Derek Murphy (5) 40Pts (cb)
2nd John Fitzpatrick Jnr (6) 40pts
3rd Brendan Maguire (21) 39pts

Weekly Nine Hole :
Terry O Rourke 22pts

Results for 27th July

18 hole Singles stableford Temple st hospital

1st Richard Doherty 41 pts
2nd Paul Moore 41pts
3rd John Fitzpatrick Jnr 39pts

Weekly 9 hole Terry ORourke 23 pts

Competition: Captains Prize

Winner : John Fitzpatrick Jnr  (8) 81 net (39+42)

1st – Louis Magee (13) 80 Net (38+42)

2nd – Alan Clarke (6) 75 Net (34 + 41)

3rd – Richard Day (8) 75 (37+38)

4th – Aidan Connellan (20) 74 (35+39)

5th – Thomas Conway (18) 74 (35+39)

6th – Tony Sweetman (17) 74 (41+33)

Over All Gross – Pat Nangle (7) 61 Gross

1st 18 Holes – Vincent Langton (7) 40

2nd 18 Holes – Conor O Donovan (9) 39

 

 

Competition: 2 Man Rumble

1st – Eoin Downey & Paul Sadlier, 50pts (B6)

2nd – Roland Noonan & Pat Hinch, 50pts (B9)

Weekly 9 Hole Winner was Noel Mason, 22pts

40th Anniversary Competition

1st  Barry Egan + Padraig Roberts  44pts

2nd Stephen Flynn + Mick Creevy   42 Pts

3rd Jimmy Tully + S Prendervile 42 pts

4th Martin Murphy + Tim Spicer 42 pts

Front Nine :

Back Nine : Joe Brennan + B Sinnott  23pts

 

 

Joe Brennan Memorial

1st – Derek Murphy – 41 pts

2nd -Keith Flynn – 39

3rd – Jimmy Tully – 39 pts

Nine Hole – Mark Dent – 25pts

 Pat McGrath Memorial

1st – David McKenna – 43pts Count Back

2nd- Patrick Dunphy – 43 pts

3rd Visham Dhuromsingh – 42 pts

Nine 9 Winner  Paul Sadliar – 21 Pts Count Back

April Medal Results

Winner – Richard Day  – 66 Net

Lowest Gross – Derek Murphy – 77 Gross

Divisonal Winners

Nine Hole winner  – Larry O’Rourke 20pts

PGA Tankard Results

1st John McVey  42pts

2nd John Meehan 40pts

3rd Kenneth Jackson 39pts

There was no 9 hole competition last week

 4 Man Rumble with a score of 95pts were the team of

Eoin Downey, Paul Sadlier, Aidan Connellan and Frank Shortt

Results for St Patricks Day Cup

Winner –  David Campbell – 65  Net

For full list of winners click here